facebook-icon  blogger-icon  youtube-icon  blogger-icon

   

Ελληνικό Κέντρο Κινηματογράφου  

e.k.k. images

   

IMDb  

imdb

   

nightwalk.gr / facebook  

nightwalk-2-300-2pg

   

80α Βραβεία Oscar 2008

Win indicated by an asterisk (*)

Performance by an actor in a leading role

 

George Clooney in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)

 

Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
(DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)

 

Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent)

 

Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

 

Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)

 *

Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)

 

Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War” (Universal)

 

Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)

 

Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

 

Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal)

 

Julie Christie in “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)

*

Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)

 

Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)

 

Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

 

Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)

 

Ruby Dee in “American Gangster” (Universal)

 

Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement” (Focus Features)

 

Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax)

*

Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

 

Best animated feature film of the year

 

Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics) Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

*

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Brad Bird

 

Surf's Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

 

Achievement in art direction

 

American Gangster” (Universal)
Art Direction: Arthur Max
Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

 

Atonement” (Focus Features)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

 

The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

*

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Art Direction: Jack Fisk
Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

 

Achievement in cinematography

 

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins

 

Atonement” (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Janusz Kaminski

 

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins

*

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit

 

Achievement in costume design

 

Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky

 

Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran

*

Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne

 

La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen

 

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

 

Achievement in directing

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Julian Schnabel

 

Juno” (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman

 

Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy

*

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Paul Thomas Anderson

 

Best documentary feature

 

No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Representational Pictures Production
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

 

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group)
A Documentary Group Production
Richard E. Robbins

 

Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
A Dog Eat Dog Films Production
Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara

*

Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm)
An X-Ray Production
Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

 

War/Dance” (THINKFilm)
A Shine Global and Fine Films Production
Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

 

Best documentary short subject

*

Freeheld
A Lieutenant Films Production
Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

 

La Corona (The Crown)
A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production
Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

 

Salim Baba
A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production
Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

 

Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild)
A Daylight Factory Production
James Longley

 

Achievement in film editing

*

The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Christopher Rouse

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Juliette Welfling

 

Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy

 

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor

 

Best foreign language film of the year

 

Beaufort” A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production
Israel

*

The Counterfeiters” An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production
Austria

 

Katyń” An Akson Studio Production
Poland

 

Mongol” A Eurasia Film Production
Kazakhstan

 

12” A Three T Production
Russia

 

Achievement in makeup

*

La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

 

Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

*

Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

 

The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias

 

Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard

 

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

 

3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

*

Falling Slowly” from “Once”
(Fox Searchlight)
Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

 

Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

 

Raise It Up” from “August Rush”
(Warner Bros.)
Nominees to be determined

 

So Close” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

 

That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

 

Best motion picture of the year

 

Atonement” (Focus Features)
A Working Title Production
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers

 

Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production
Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers

 

Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
A Clayton Productions, LLC Production
Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers

*

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

 

Best animated short film

 

I Met the Walrus
A Kids & Explosions Production
Josh Raskin

 

Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada)
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski

 

Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films)
A BUF Compagnie Production
Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

 

My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia)
A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
Alexander Petrov

*

Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films)
A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production
Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

 

Best live action short film

 

At Night
A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production
Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

 

Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia)
A Frame by Frame Italia Production
Andrea Jublin

*

Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films)
A Karé Production
Philippe Pollet-Villard

 

Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films)
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

 

The Tonto Woman
A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production
Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

 

Achievement in sound editing

*

The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

 

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay

 

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Matthew Wood

 

Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

 

Achievement in sound mixing

*

The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

 

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

 

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

 

3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate)
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

 

Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

 

Achievement in visual effects

*

The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

 

Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

 

Adapted screenplay

 

Atonement” (Focus Features)
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

 

Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
Written by Sarah Polley

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn)
Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

 *

No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

 

There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

 

Original screenplay

*

Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Diablo Cody

 

Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Written by Nancy Oliver

 

Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
Written by Tony Gilroy

 

Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Screenplay by Brad Bird
Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird

 

The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Tamara Jenkins

   
   

greenpeace   mesogeios   unicef   hamogelo   actionaid   wwf   giatroi kosmoy   msf

   
© 2006 - 2018 nightwalk project / Designed by Panagiotis Sp - Hosting by Pointer.gr