Παρασκευή 15 Νοέμβριος 2019

31/8 ~ 10/9 – 2016
Πρόγραμμα Προβολών
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
72rd Venice International Film Festival
31 August > 10 September 2016

Screenings Schedule

31 August
7:00 pm SALA GRANDE
OPENING CEREMONY – BY INVITATION

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73 – OPENING FILM
LA LA LAND by Damien Chazelle (USA, 127’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, John Legend, J.K. Simmons, Finn Wittrock

4:00 pm SALA DARSENA
OMAGGIO A KIAROSTAMI
24 FRAMES (1 FRAME ONLY) by Abbas Kiarostami (Iran, 4’, without dialogues)
TAKE ME HOME by Abbas Kiarostami (Iran, 17’, without dialogues)
76 MINUTES AND 15 SECONDS WITH KIAROSTAMI by Samadian Seifollah (Iran, 76’)

 

5:00 pm SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS – OPENING FILM
THE WAR SHOW by Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon (Denmark, Finland, Syria, 100’, language: Arabic, s/t English, Italian)

8:00 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73 – OPENING FILM
LA LA LAND by Damien Chazelle (USA, 127’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, John Legend, J.K. Simmons, Finn Wittrock

FOLLOWED BY
OMAGGIO A KIAROSTAMI
24 FRAMES (1 FRAME ONLY) by Abbas Kiarostami (Iran, 4’, without dialogues)
TAKE ME HOME by Abbas Kiarostami (Iran, 17’, without dialogues)
76 MINUTES AND 15 SECONDS WITH KIAROSTAMI by Samadian Seifollah (Iran, 76’)

1 September
2:00 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
I CALLED HIM MORGAN by Kasper Collin (Sweden, USA, 92’, language: English, s/t Italian)

4:30 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
LES BEAUX JOURS D’ARANJUEZ (3D) by Wim Wenders (France, Germany, 97’, language: French, s/t Italian) cast: Reda Kateb, Sophie Semin, Jens Harzer, Nick Cave

7:00 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS by Derek Cianfrance (USA, Australia, New Zealand, 133’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Michael Fassbender, Alicia Vikander, Rachel Weisz, Emily Barclay

10:00 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
ARRIVAL by Denis Villeneuve (USA, 116’, language: English, Heptapod – invented language, s/t Italian, English) cast: Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg

2:30 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
SÃO JORGE by Marco Martins (Portugal, France, 112’, language: Portoguese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Nuno Lopes, Mariana Nunes, David Semedo

5:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
LAVOR ET HAKIR (THROUGH THE WALL) by Rama Burshtein (Israel, 110’, language: Hebrew, s/t English, Italian) cast: Noa Koler, Amos Tamam, Oz Zehavi

11:30 am SALA PERLA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI
HJARTASTEINN (HEARTSTONE) by Guðmundur Arnar GUÐMUNDSSON (Denmark, Iceland, 129’, language: Icelandic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Sören Malling, Baldur Einarsson, Blær Hinriksson, Diljá Valsdóttir, Katla Njalddottir

2:15 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
EVENTO SPECIALE OPENING SIC@SIC 2016
PAGLIACCI by Marco Bellocchio (Italy, 18’, language: Italian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Lucia Ragni, Luca Micheletti, Federica Fracassi, Rebecca Liberati, Corrado Invernizzi, Mino Manni

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – OUT OF COMPETITION OPENING FILM
PREVENGE by Alice Lowe (UK, 88’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Alice Lowe, Gemma Whelan, Kate Dickie, Jo Hartley, Kayvan Novak, Dan Renton Skinner, Tom Davis, Mike Wozniak, Eileen Davies, Tom Meeten, Leila Hoffman, Marc Bessant

5:00 pm SALA PERLA
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI
SEED - WOMEN'S TALES #11 by Naomi Kawase (Japan, Italy, 9’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Sakura Ando, Jiji Boo, Wakato Kanematsu

FOLLOWED BY
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI
THAT ONE DAY - WOMEN'S TALES #12 by Crystal Moselle (Italy, USA, UK, 13’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Rachelle Martinez, Nina Moran, Ardelia Lovelace, Ajani Russell, Jules Lorenzo, Brenn Lorenzo, Kabrina Adams, Amber Coffman

FOLLOWED BY
GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI
HOUNDS OF LOVE by Ben Young (Australia, 109’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Emma Booth, Ashleigh Cummings, Stephen Curry, Susie Porter

1:30 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI - SHORT FILMS
DADYAA by Bibhusan Basnet, Pooja Gurung (Nepal, France, 17’, language: Nepalese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Parimal Damai, Lachhima Damai
CE QUI NOUS ELOIGNE by Hu Wei (France, 18’, language: French, English, Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Camille Debray, Isabelle Huppert, Nai An, André Wilms, Zhang Xianmin
AMALIMBO by Juan Pablo Libossart (Sweden, Estonia, 15’, language: Swedish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Margaretha Ulfendahl, Anna Odell
COLOMBI by Luca Ferri (Italy, 20’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Giovanni Colombi, Annunciata Decò, Dario Bacis
ON THE ORIGIN OF FEAR by Bayu Prihantoro Filemon (Indonesia, 12’, language: Indonesian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pritt Timothy
SAMEDI CINEMA by Mamadou Dia (Senegal, 11’, language: Pulaar, Fulani, Wolof, French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fallou Keita, Assane Lo, Saikou Lo, Penda Daly Sy
RUAH by Flurin Giger (Switzerland, 18’, language: Swiss, German, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fabian Villiger, Christina Brandenberg, Annina Walt, Mona Petri, Jürg Plüss
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
MIDWINTER by Jake Mahaffi (USA, New Zealand, 17’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Jill Larson, Eleanor Hutchins

4:30 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI - SHORT FILMS
GOOD NEWS by Giovanni Fumu (South Korea, Italy, 17’, language: Korean, s/t English, Italian) cast: Eun U, Soonwoo Kwak
LA VOZ PERDIDA by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay, Venezuela, Cuba , 11’, language: Guaranì, Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Librada Martinez, Cinthia Quiñonez, Raulito Cáceres
LE RESTE EST L’OEUVRE DE L’HOMME by Doria Achour (France, Tunisia, 14’, language: French, Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Houssin Benwarda, Anissa Daoud
SRECNO, ORLO! (GOOD LUCK, ORLO) by Sara Kern (Slovenia, Croatia, Austria, 14’, language: Slovenian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tin Vulovic, Primož Pirnat, Nina Ivanišin, Tin Marn
PRIMA NOAPTE (FIRST NIGHT) by Andrei Tanase (Romania, Germany, 17’, language: Romanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Alfredo Minea, Cristiana Luca, Mimi Branescu, Elvira Deatcu
STANZA 52 by Maurizio Braucci (Italy, 13’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vincenza Modica
500,000 PEE (500,000 YEARS) by Chai Siris (Thailand, 15’, language: without dialogues) cast: Montree Reun-ngeun
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
MOLLY BLOOM by Chiara Caselli (Italy, 20’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Chiara Caselli, Enrico Carotenuto, Elisabetta de Vito, Lilian Sassanelli, Nicole Guerzoni, Lorenzo Ciambrelli

8:00 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS by Derek Cianfrance (USA, Australia, New Zealand, 133’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Michael Fassbender, Alicia Vikander, Rachel Weisz, Emily Barclay

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73
ARRIVAL by Denis Villeneuve (USA, 116’, language: English, Heptapod – invented language, s/t Italian, English) cast: Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg


4:45 pm SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
LE CONCOURS by Claire Simon (France, 119’, language: French, s/t Italian, English)

5:15 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
L’ARGENT (1983) by Robert Bresson (France, Switzerland, 83’, language: French, s/t Italian, English)

11:30 am SALA GIARDINO
BIENNALE COLLEGE – CINEMA
ORECCHIE by Alessandro Aronadio (Italy, 90’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Daniele Parisi, Silvia D’Amico, Pamela Villoresi, Ivan Franek, Rocco Papaleo, Milena Vukotic, Piera Degli Esposti, Massimo Wertmuller, Andrea Purgatori, Paolo Giovannucci, Niccolò Senni, Francesca Antonelli, Re Salvador, Silvana Bosi, Masaria Colucci

3:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI – OPENING FILM
SHABHAYE ZAYANDEH – ROOD (THE NIGHTS OF ZAYANDEH – ROOD) (1990) by Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Iran,65’, language: Farsi, s/t English, Italian)

5:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
BIENNALE COLLEGE – CINEMA
ORECCHIE by Alessandro Aronadio (Italy, 90’, language: Italian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Daniele Parisi, Silvia D’Amico, Pamela Villoresi, Ivan Franek, Rocco Papaleo, Milena Vukotic, Piera Degli Esposti, Massimo Wertmuller, Andrea Purgatori, Paolo Giovannucci, Niccolò Senni, Francesca Antonelli, Re Salvador, Silvana Bosi, Masaria Colucci

9:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
L’ESTATE ADDOSSO by Gabriele Muccino (Italy, 103’, language: Italian, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Brando Pacitto, Matilda Lutz, Taylor Frey, Joseph Haro

FOLLOWED BY
Q&A session hosted by Mauro Gervasini

2 September
2:30 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
AMERICAN ANARCHIST by Charlie Siskel (USA, 80’, language: English, s/t Italian)

4:45 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
EL CRISTO CIEGO by Christopher Murray (Chile, France, 85’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Michael Silva, Bastian Inostroza, Ana Maria Henriquez, Mauricio Pinto

6:45 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS by Tom Ford (USA, 116’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Jake Gyllenhaal, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Isla Fisher, Laura Linney

9:45 pm SALA GRANDE
PERSOL TRIBUTE TO VISIONARY TALENT AWARD 2016 TO LIEV SCHREIBER

FOLLOWED BY
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE BLEEDER by Philippe Falardeau (USA, Canada, 101’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Liev Schreiber, Naomi Watts, Elisabeth Moss, Ron Perlman, Jim Gaffigan, Pooch Hall

2:45 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
TARDE PARA LA IRA by Raúl Arévalo (Spain, 92’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Antonio de la Torre, Luis Callejo, Ruth Díaz

5:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
DIE EINSIEDLER by Ronny Trocker (Germany, Austria, 110’, language: German, s/t English, Italian) cast: Andreas Lust, Ingrid Burkhard, Orsi Toth

9:00 am SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
SPECIAL EVENT - OPENING SIC@SIC 2016
PAGLIACCI by Marco Bellocchio (Italy, 18’, language: Italian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Lucia Ragni, Luca Micheletti, Federica Fracassi, Rebecca Liberati, Corrado Invernizzi, Mino Manni

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – OUT OF COMPETITION OPENING FILM
PREVENGE by Alice Lowe (UK, 88’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Alice Lowe, Gemma Whelan, Kate Dickie, Jo Hartley, Kayvan Novak, Dan Renton Skinner, Tom Davis, Mike Wozniak, Eileen Davies, Tom Meeten, Leila Hoffman, Marc Bessant

2:00 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA - SIC@SIC 2016
ERA IERI by Valentina Pedicini (Italy, 15’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Giorgia Argese, Matteo De Vita, Paola Re, Samuel Lanzillotti, Mario Critelli, Andrea Fiore, Francesco Funedda

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
LE ULTIME COSE by Irene Dionisio (Italy, Switzerland, France, 85’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Fabrizio Falco, Roberto De Francesco, Christina Rosamilia, Alfonso Santagata, Salvatore Cantalupo, Anna Ferruzzo, Nicole De Leo, Maria Eugenia D’Aquino, Margherita Coldesina, Matteo Polidoro

5:00 pm SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS
NE GLEDAJ MI U PIJAT - QUIT STARING AT MY PLATE by Hana Jušic (Croatia, Denmark, 105’, language: Croatian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Mia Petricevic, Nikša Butijer, Arijana Culina, Zlatko Buric

1:15 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
SÃO JORGE by Marco Martins (Portugal, France, 112’, language: Portuguese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Nuno Lopes, Mariana Nunes, David Semedo

3:30 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
LAVOR ET HAKIR (THROUGH THE WALL) by Rama Burshtein (Israel, 110’, language: Hebrew, s/t English, Italian) cast: Noa Koler, Amos Tamam, Oz Zehavi

5:45 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
LES BEAUX JOURS D’ARANJUEZ (3D) by Wim Wenders (France, Germany, 97’, language: French, s/t Italian) cast: Reda Kateb, Sophie Semin, Jens Harzer, Nick Cave

8:15 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS by Tom Ford (USA, 116’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Jake Gyllenhaal, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Isla Fisher, Laura Linney

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73
EL CRISTO CIEGO by Christopher Murray (Chile, France, 85’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Michael Silva, Bastian Inostroza, Ana Maria Henriquez, Mauricio Pinto

5:00 pm SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARI
CINEMA FUTURES by Michael Palm (Austria, 126’, language: German, English, French, s/t English, Italian)

9:30 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – OPENING FILM
SHABHAYE ZAYANDEH – ROOD (THE NIGHTS OF ZAYANDEH – ROOD) (1990) by Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Iran, 65’, language: Farsi, s/t English, Italian)

3:00 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
L’ARGENT (1983) by Robert Bresson (France, Switzerland, 83’, language: French, s/t English, Italian)

5:30 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
THE BRAT (1931) by John Ford (USA, 65’, language: English, s/t Italian)

10:30 pm SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS – SPECIAL EVENTS
YOU NEVER HAD IT. AN EVENING WITH BUKOWSKI by Matteo Borgardt (USA, Mexico, Italy, 45’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Charles Bukowski, Silvia Bizio, Linda Lee Beighle, Frances Schoenberger, Michael Montfort, James Borgrdt

FOLLOWED BY
VENICE DAYS – SPECIAL EVENTS
ALWAYS SHINE by Sophia Takal (USA, 86’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Davis Mackenzie, Caitlin Fitzgerald

9:00 am SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
L’ESTATE ADDOSSO by Gabriele Muccino (Italy, 103’, language: Italian, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Brando Pacitto, Matilda Lutz, Taylor Frey, Joseph Haro

11:15 am SALA GIARDINO
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
MUKTI BHAWAN by Shubhashish Bhutiani (India, 102’, language: Hindi, s/t English, Italian) cast: Adil Hussain, Lalit Behl, Geetanjali Kulkarni, Palomi Ghosh, Navnindra Behl, Anil K Rastogi, Maya Alagh

3:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI
BREAK UP – L’UOMO DEI 5 PALLONI (1965) by Marco Ferreri (Italy, France, 85’, language: Italian, s/t English)

5:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
MUKTI BHAWAN by Shubhashish Bhutiani (India, 102’, language: Hindi, s/t English, Italian) cast: Adil Hussain, Lalit Behl, Geetanjali Kulkarni, Palomi Ghosh, Navnindra Behl, Anil K Rastogi, Maya Alagh

9:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
FRANCA: CHAOS AND CREATION by Francesco Carrozzini (Italy, USA, 80’, language: English, Italian, French, s/t Italian, English)

0:00 (Midnight) SALA GIARDINO
Dario Argento and Nicolas Winding Refn introduce
DAWN OF THE DEAD – EUROPEAN CUT (1978) by George A. Romero (USA, Italy, 115’, language: English, s/t Italian)

8:00 pm SALA PASINETTI
BIENNALE COLLEGE – CINEMA
ORECCHIE by Alessandro Aronadio (Italy, 90’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Daniele Parisi, Silvia D’Amico, Pamela Villoresi, Ivan Franek, Rocco Papaleo, Milena Vukotic, Piera Degli Esposti, Massimo Wertmuller, Andrea Purgatori, Paolo Giovannucci, Niccolò Senni, Francesca Antonelli, Re Salvador, Silvana Bosi, Masaria Colucci

3 September
2:00 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl (Austria, Denmark, 90’, language: German, English, Africaans, s/t English, Italian)

4:15 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
FRANTZ by François Ozon (France, Germany, 113’, language: French, German, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pierre Niney, Paula Beer, Marie Gruber, Ernst Stötzner, Cyrielle Claire

7:00 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL EVENT
THE YOUNG POPE (EPISODES I & II) by Paolo Sorrentino (Italy, France, Spain, Usa, 112’, language: English, Italian, s/t Italian, English) cast: Jude Law, Diane Keaton, Silvio Orlando, Scott Shepherd, Cécile de France, Javier Cámara, Ludivine Sagnier, Tony Bertorelli, James Cromwell

9:45 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
BRIMSTONE by Martin Koolhoven (Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, France, UK, Sweden, 148’, language: English, sign language, Dutch, s/t English, Italian) cast: Dakota Fanning, Guy Pearce, Emilia Jones, Kit Harington, Carice Van Houten

2:30 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
HOME by Fien Troch (Belgium, 103’, language: Dutch, s/t English, Italian) cast: Sebastian Van Dun, Mistral Guidotti, Loïc Batog, Lena Suijkerbuijk, Karlijn Sileghem, Els Deceukelier, Robby Cleiren

5:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
KING OF THE BELGIANS by Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth (Belgium, Netherlands, Bulgaria, 94’, language: English, Flemish, French, Bulgarian, Serbian, Albanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Peter Van den Begin, Lucie Debay, Titus De Voogdt, Bruno Georis

9:00 am SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA - SIC@SIC 2016
ERA IERI by Valentina Pedicini (Italy, 15’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Giorgia Argese, Matteo De Vita, Paola Re, Samuel Lanzillotti, Mario Critelli, Andrea Fiore, Francesco Funedda

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
LE ULTIME COSE by Irene Dionisio (Italy, Switzerland, France, 85’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Fabrizio Falco, Roberto De Francesco, Christina Rosamilia, Alfonso Santagata, Salvatore Cantalupo, Anna Ferruzzo, Nicole De Leo, Maria Eugenia D’Aquino, Margherita Coldesina, Matteo Polidoro

1:45 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – SIC@SIC 2016
VANILLA by Rossella Inglese (Italy, 13’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Carolina Dovera, Eriberto Peruzzo, Mariangela Di Paolo, Antonio Iurino, Oscar Genovese

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
JOURS DE FRANCE by Jérôme Reybaud (France, 141’, language: French, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pascal Cervo , Arthur Igual , Fabienne Babe, Nathalie Richard , Lætitia Dosch, Liliane Montevecchi, Jean-Christophe Bouvet, Marie France, Bertrand Nadler, Dorothée Blanck, Mathieu Chevé, Florence Giorgetti, Olivier Galinou, Emilien Tessier

5:15 pm SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS
POLINA, DANSER SA VIE by Valérie Müller, Angelin Preljocaj (France, 112’, language: French, Russian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Anastasia Shevtsova, Aleksey Guskov, Juliette Binoche, Niels Schneider

1:15 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
TARDE PARA LA IRA by Raúl Arévalo (Spain, 92’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Antonio de la Torre, Luis Callejo, Ruth Díaz

3:15 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
DIE EINSIEDLER by Ronny Trocker (Germany, Austria, 110’, language: German, s/t English, Italian) cast: Andreas Lust, Ingrid Burkhard, Orsi Toth

5:45 pm PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE BLEEDER by Philippe Falardeau (USA, Canada, 101’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Liev Schreiber, Naomi Watts, Elisabeth Moss, Ron Perlman, Jim Gaffigan, Pooch Hall

8:00 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
FRANTZ by François Ozon (France, Germany, 113’, language: French, German, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pierre Niney, Paula Beer, Marie Gruber, Ernst Stötzner, Cyrielle Claire

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73
BRIMSTONE by Martin Koolhoven (Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, France, UK, Sweden, 148’, language: English, sign language, Dutch, s/t English, Italian) cast: Dakota Fanning, Guy Pearce, Emilia Jones, Kit Harington, Carice Van Houten

5:00 pm SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARI
ALONG FOR THE RIDE by Nick Ebeling (USA, 90’, language: English, s/t Italian)

9:00 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
BREAK UP – L’UOMO DEI 5 PALLONI (1965) by Marco Ferreri (Italy, France, 85’, language: Italian, s/t English)

2:30 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
THE BRAT (1931) by John Ford (USA, 65’, language: English, s/t Italian)

4:30 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
STALKER (1979) by Andrej Tarkovskij (USSR, 162’, language: Russian, s/t English, Italian)

10:00 pm SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS – SPECIAL EVENTS
CAFFÈ by Cristiano Bortone (Italy, China, Belgium, 113’, language: Italian, Chinese, French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Hichem Yacoubi, Arne De Tremerie, Koen De Bouw, Lu Fang-Sheng, Zhuo Tan, Sarah Li, Dario Aita, Miriam Dalmazio, Ennio Fantastichini

9:30 am SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
FRANCA: CHAOS AND CREATION by Francesco Carrozzini (Italy, USA, 80’, language: English, Italian, French, s/t English, Italian)

11:30 am SALA GIARDINO
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
LA SOLEDAD by Jorge Thielen Armand (Venezuela, 89’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: José Dolores López, Marley Alvillaes López, Adrializ López, Jorge Thielen Hedderich, Maria del Carmen Agamez Palomino

3:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI
1848 (1948) by Dino Risi (Italy, 11’, language: Italian, s/t English)

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA CLASSICI
PROFUMO DI DONNA (1974) by Dino Risi (Italy, 105’, language: Italian, s/t English)

5:30 pm SALA GIARDINO
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
LA SOLEDAD by Jorge Thielen Armand (Venezuela, 89’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: José Dolores López, Marley Alvillaes López, Adrializ López, Jorge Thielen Hedderich, Maria del Carmen Agamez Palomino

9:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
IN DUBIOUS BATTLE by James Franco (USA, 114’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Bryan Cranston, Ed Harris, James Franco, Josh Hutcherson, Nat Wolff, Robert Duvall, Sam Shepard, Selena Gomez

FOLLOWED BY
Q&A session hosted by Giulia D’Agnolo Vallan

0:00 (Midnight) SALA GIARDINO
OUT OF COMPETITION
MILJEONG (THE AGE OF SHADOWS) by Kim Jeewoon (South Korea, 140’, language: Korean, Japanese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Song Kang ho, Gong Yoo, Han Ji min

8:00 pm SALA PASINETTI
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
MUKTI BHAWAN by Shubhashish Bhutiani (India, 102’, language: Hindi, s/t English, Italian) cast: Adil Hussain, Lalit Behl, Geetanjali Kulkarni, Palomi Ghosh, Navnindra Behl, Anil K Rastogi, Maya Alagh

4 September
2:00 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
SPIRA MIRABILIS by Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti (Italy, Switzerland, 121’, language: Iakota, English, Swiss German, Japanese, French, s/t English, Italian)

4:30 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
EL CIUDADANO ILUSTRE by Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat (Argentina, Spain, 118’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Oscar Martínez, Dady Brieva, Andrea Frigerio, Nora Navas, Gustavo Garzón

7:15 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
HACKSAW RIDGE by Mel Gibson (USA, Australia, 131’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Andrew Garfield, Vince Vaughn, Teresa Palmer, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey

10:00 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA CLASSICI
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON by John Landis (UK, 97’, language: English, s/t Italian)

2:30 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
RÉPARER LES VIVANTS by Katell Quillévéré (France, Belgium, 104’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tahar Rahim, Emmanuelle Seigner, Anne Dorval, Bouli Lanners, Kool Shen

5:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
IL PIÙ GRANDE SOGNO by Michele Vannucci (Italy, 97’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Mirko Frezza, Alessandro Borghi, Vittorio Viviani, Milena Mancini, Ivana Lotito, Ginevra De Carolis

8:30 am SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – SIC@SIC 2016
VANILLA by Rossella Inglese (Italy, 13’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Carolina Dovera, Eriberto Peruzzo, Mariangela Di Paolo, Antonio Iurino, Oscar Genovese

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
JOURS DE FRANCE by Jérôme Reybaud (France, 141’, language: French, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pascal Cervo, Arthur Igual , Fabienne Babe, Nathalie Richard , Lætitia Dosch, Liliane Montevecchi, Jean-Christophe Bouvet, Marie France, Bertrand Nadler, Dorothée Blanck, Mathieu Chevé, Florence Giorgetti, Olivier Galinou, Emilien Tessier

2:15 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA - SIC@SIC 2016
NOTTURNO by Fatima Bianchi (Italy, 15’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Claudia Consonni, Rosaria Girotti, Giovanna Gossi, Laura Morelli, Carmen La Corte, Elisabetta Sisti, Florinda Trombetta, Filippa Tolaro

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
TABL (DRUM) by Keywan Karimi (France, Iran, 95’, language: Farsi, s/t English, Italian) cast: Amirreza Naderi, Sara Gholizade, Akbar Zanjanian, Elyas Rasoul, Hushang Honaramooz, Ardalan Haji Rahim, Ahmad Ghoorchi, Ali Farschchi, Mohammad Safajouyi

5:00 pm SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS
INDIVISIBILI by Edoardo De Angelis (Italy, 103’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Angela Fontana, Marianna Fontana, Antonia Truppo, Massimiliano Rossi, Tony Laudadio, Marco Mario De Notaris, Gaetano Bruno, Gianfranco Gallo, Peppe Servillo

1:15 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
HOME by Fien Troch (Belgium, 103’, language: Dutch, s/t English, Italian) cast: Sebastian Van Dun, Mistral Guidotti, Loïc Batog, Lena Suijkerbuijk, Karlijn Sileghem, Els Deceukelier, Robby Cleiren

3:30 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
KING OF THE BELGIANS by Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth (Belgium, Netherlands, Bulgaria, 94’, language: English, Flemish, French, Bulgarian, Serbian, Albanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Peter Van den Begin, Lucie Debay, Titus De Voogdt, Bruno Georis

5:45 pm PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL EVENT
THE YOUNG POPE (EPISODES I & II) by Paolo Sorrentino (Italy, France, Spain, USA, 112’, language: English, Italian, s/t Italian, English) cast: Jude Law, Diane Keaton, Silvio Orlando, Scott Shepherd, Cécile de France, Javier Cámara, Ludivine Sagnier, Tony Bertorelli, James Cromwell

8:15 pm PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
HACKSAW RIDGE by Mel Gibson (USA, Australia, 131’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Andrew Garfield, Vince Vaughn, Teresa Palmer, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73
EL CIUDADANO ILUSTRE by Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat (Argentina, Spain, 118’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Oscar Martínez, Dady Brieva, Andrea Frigerio, Nora Navas, Gustavo Garzón

5:00 pm SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
DAVID LYNCH: THE ART LIFE by Jon Nguyen, Olivia Neergaard-Holm, Rick Barnes (USA, Denmark, 98’, language: English, s/t Italian)

9:00 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
1848 (1948) by Dino Risi (Italy, 11’, language: Italian, s/t English)

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA CLASSICI
PROFUMO DI DONNA (1974) by Dino Risi (Italy, 105’, language: Italian, s/t English)

11:30 am SALA VOLPI
SCREENING OF THE FILMS OF THE PROJECT MIGRARTI – PART 1

2:00 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
STALKER (1979) by Andrej Tarkovskij (USSR, 162’, language: Russian, s/t English, Italian)

5:30 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
TUTTI A CASA (1960) by Luigi Comencini (Italy, France, 115’, language: Italian, s/t English)

9:00 am SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
IN DUBIOUS BATTLE by James Franco (USA, 114’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Bryan Cranston, Ed Harris, James Franco, Josh Hutcherson, Nat Wolff, Robert Duvall, Sam Shepard, Selena Gomez

11:30 am SALA GIARDINO
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
UNA HERMANA by Sofia Brockenshire, Verena Kuri (Argentina, 68’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Sofía Palomino, Adriana Ferrer, Saúl Simonet, Sebastián Carbone, Mateo Giménez

1:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA 73
LES BEAUX JOURS D’ARANJUEZ (3D) by Wim Wenders (France, Germany, 97’, language: French, s/t English) cast: Reda Kateb, Sophie Semin, Jens Harzer, Nick Cave

3:30 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI
LA BATTAGLIA DI ALGERI (1966) by Gillo Pontecorvo (Italy, Algeria,121’, language: French, Arabic, s/t English, Italian)

6:15 pm SALA GIARDINO
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
UNA HERMANA by Sofia Brockenshire, Verena Kuri (Argentina, 68’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Sofía Palomino, Adriana Ferrer, Saúl Simonet, Sebastián Carbone, Mateo Giménez

9:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS (3D) by Chris Renaud, Yarrow Cheney (USA, 90’, language: English, s/t Italian)

8:00 pm SALA PASINETTI
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
LA SOLEDAD by Jorge Thielen Armand (Venezuela, 89’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: José Dolores López, Marley Alvillaes López, Adrializ López, Jorge Thielen Hedderich, Maria del Carmen Agamez Palomino

5 September
2:00 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
MONTE by Amir Naderi (Italy, USA, France, 105’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Andrea Sartoretti, Claudia Potenza, Anna Bonaiuto, Zaccaria Zanghellini

4:45 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
LA REGIÓN SALVAJE by Amat Escalante (Mexico, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway, 100’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Ruth Ramos, Simone Bucio, Jesús Meza, Edén Villavicencio

7:30 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
PIUMA by Roan Johnson (Italy, 98’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Luigi Fedele, Blu Yoshimi Di Martino, Sergio Pierattini, Michela Cescon, Francesco Colella

10:00 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING (3D) by Andrew Dominik (UK, 112’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Nick Cave

3:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
MAUDITE POUTINE by Karl Lemieux (Canada, 91’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Jean-Simon Leduc, Martin Dubreuil

5:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME by Bill Morrison (USA, 120’, language: English, s/t Italian)

9:00 am SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA - SIC@SIC 2016
NOTTURNO by Fatima Bianchi (Italy, 15’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Claudia Consonni, Rosaria Girotti, Giovanna Gossi, Laura Morelli, Carmen La Corte, Elisabetta Sisti, Florinda Trombetta, Filippa Tolaro

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
TABL (DRUM) by Keywan Karimi (France, Iran, 95’, language: Farsi, s/t English, Italian) cast: Amirreza Naderi, Sara Gholizade, Akbar Zanjanian, Elyas Rasoul, Hushang Honaramooz, Ardalan Haji Rahim, Ahmad Ghoorchi, Ali Farschchi, Mohammad Safajouyi

2:00 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA - SIC@SIC 2016
ALICE by Chiara Leonardi (Italy, 14’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Francesca Leonardi, Sofia Leonardi, Chiara Leonardi, Massimo Leonardi, Elena Bonati

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
LOS NADIE by Juan Sebastián Mesa (Colombia, 84’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Maria Angélica Puerta, Maria Camila Castrillón, Diego Perez Ceferino, Esteban Alcaráz, Felipe Alzate

5:00 pm SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS
THE ROAD TO MANDALAY by Midi Z (Taiwan China, Myanmar, France, Germany, 108’, language: Chinese, Thai, Burmese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Kai Ko, Wu Ke-Xi

1:15 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
RÉPARER LES VIVANTS by Katell Quillévéré (France, Belgium, 104’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tahar Rahim, Emmanuelle Seigner, Anne Dorval, Bouli Lanners, Kool Shen

3:30 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
IL PIÙ GRANDE SOGNO by Michele Vannucci (Italy, 97’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Mirko Frezza, Alessandro Borghi, Vittorio Viviani, Milena Mancini, Ivana Lotito, Ginevra De Carolis

5:45 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
SPIRA MIRABILIS by Massimo D’Anolfi, Martina Parenti (Italy, Switzerland, 121’, language: Iakota, English, Swiss-German, Japanese, French, s/t English, Italian)

8:15 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
PIUMA by Roan Johnson (Italy, 98’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Luigi Fedele, Blu Yoshimi Di Martino, Sergio Pierattini, Michela Cescon, Francesco Colella

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73
LA REGIÓN SALVAJE by Amat Escalante (Mexico, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway, 100’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Ruth Ramos, Simone Bucio, Jesús Meza, Edén Villavicencio

5:00 pm SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
VIAGGIO NEL CINEMA IN 3D – UNA STORIA VINTAGE by Jesus Garcès Lambert (Italy, 57’, language: Italian, French, English, s/t English, Italian)

9:00 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
LA BATTAGLIA DI ALGERI (1966) by Gillo Pontecorvo (Italy, Algeria,121’, language: French, Arabic, s/t English, Italian)

11:30 am SALA VOLPI
PROIEZIONE DEI FILM DEL PROGETTO MIGRARTI - PARTE 2

3:00 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
TUTTI A CASA (1960) by Luigi Comencini (Italy, France, 115’, language: Italian, s/t English)

5:30 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
OPFERGANG (THE GREAT SACRIFICE) (1942-1943) by Veit Harlan (Germany, 97’, language: German, s/t English, Italian)

10:15 pm SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS – SPECIAL EVENTS
ROCCO by Thierry Demaiziere, Alban Teurlai (France, 105’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Rocco Siffredi, Kelly Stafford, Mark Spiegler, John Stagliano, Abella Danger, Rozsa Tano, Gabriele Galetta

9:00 am SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS (3D) by Chris Renaud, Yarrow Cheney (USA, 90’ language: English, s/t Italian)

11:00 am SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI
DAWN OF THE DEAD – EUROPEAN CUT (1978) by George A. Romero (USA, Italy, 115’, language: English, s/t Italian)

2:30 pm SALA GIARDINO
LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA SPECIAL TRIBUTE TO CHRIS MELEDANDRI
SING (20’)
THE ILLUMINATION TOUCH: A CONVERSATION WITH CHRIS MELEDANDRI

5:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI
OCI CIORNIE (DARK EYES) (1987) by Nikita Michalkov (Italy, USSR, 144’, language: Italian, Russian, French, s/t English, Italian)

9:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
INSEPARABLES by Marcos Carnevale (Argentina, 108’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian)

FOLLOWED BY
Q&A session hosted by Emanuele Rauco

8:00 pm SALA PASINETTI
BIENNALE COLLEGE - CINEMA
UNA HERMANA by Sofia Brockenshire, Verena Kuri (Argentina, 68’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Sofía Palomino, Adriana Ferrer, Saúl Simonet, Sebastián Carbone, Mateo Giménez

6 September
2:30 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
ASSALTO AL CIELO by Francesco Munzi (Italy, 72’, language: Italian, s/t English)

4:30 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
UNE VIE by Stéphane Brizé (France, Belgium, 119’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Judith Chemla, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Swann Arlaud, Yolande Moreau

7:15 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
THE BAD BATCH by Ana Lily Amirpour (USA, 119’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Suki Waterhouse, Jason Momoa, Keanu Reeves, Jim Carrey, Giovanni Ribisi

10:00 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
TOMMASO by Kim Rossi Stuart (Italy, 94’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Kim Rossi Stuart, Camilla Diana, Jasmine Trinca, Cristiana Capotondi

3:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
WHITE SUN by Deepak Rauniyar (Nepal, USA, Qatar, Netherlands, 87’, language: Nepalese, English, Italian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Dayahang Rai, Asha Magrati, Rabindra Singh Baniya, Sumi Malla, Amrit Pariyar

5:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
GUKOROKU (GUKOROKU – TRACES OF SIN) by Ishiakawa Kei (Japan, 120’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tsumabuki Satoshi, Mitsushima Hikari

9:00 am SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – SIC@SIC 2016
ALICE by Chiara Leonardi (Italy, 14’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Francesca Leonardi, Sofia Leonardi, Chiara Leonardi, Massimo Leonardi, Elena Bonati

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
LOS NADIE by Juan Sebastián Mesa (Colombia, 84’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Maria Angélica Puerta, Maria Camila Castrillón, Diego Perez Ceferino, Esteban Alcaráz, Felipe Alzate

2:00 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – SIC@SIC 2016
ATLANTE 1783 by Maria Giovanna Cicciari (Italy, 20’, language: Italian, s/t English)

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
AKHER WAHED FINA (THE LAST OF US) by Ala Eddine Slim (Tunisia, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Lebanon, 95’, language: Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Jawher Soudani, Fathi Akkari, Jihed Fourti

5:00 pm SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS
PARIENTE by Ivan D. Gaona (Colombia, 115’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Willington Gordillo Duarte, Heriberto Palacio, René Díaz Calderón, Alfonso López, Leidy Herrera, Cristian Hernández, Suetonio Hernández

1:00 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
MAUDITE POUTINE by Karl Lemieux (Canada, 91’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Jean-Simon Leduc, Martin Dubreuil

3:00 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME by Bill Morrison (USA, 120’, language: English, s/t Italian)

5:30 pm PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING (3D) by Andrew Dominik (UK, 112’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Nick Cave

8:00 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
THE BAD BATCH by Ana Lily Amirpour (USA, 119’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Suki Waterhouse, Jason Momoa, Keanu Reeves, Jim Carrey, Giovanni Ribisi

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73
UNE VIE by Stéphane Brizé (France, Belgium, 119’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Judith Chemla, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Swann Arlaud, Yolande Moreau

5:00 pm SALA CASINÓ
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
ACQUA E ZUCCHERO. CARLO DI PALMA, I COLORI DELLA VITA by Fariborz Kamkari (USA, 90’, language: Italian, English, French, Russian, s/t English, Italian)

9:00 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
DAVID LYNCH: THE ART LIFE by Jon Nguyen, Olivia Neergaard-Holm, Rick Barnes (USA, Denmark, 98’, language: English, s/t Italian)

11:00 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARI
ACQUA E ZUCCHERO. CARLO DI PALMA, I COLORI DELLA VITA by Fariborz Kamkari (USA, 90’, language: Italian, English, French, Russian, s/t English, Italian)

2:00 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
OPFERGANG (THE GREAT SACRIFICE) (1942-1943) by Veit Harlan (Germany, 97’, language: German, s/t English, Italian)

4:15 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
SHANZHONG CHUANQI (LEGEND OF THE MOUNTAIN) (1979) by King Hu (Hong Kong, 192’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian)

9:00 am SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
INSEPARABLES by Marcos Carnevale (Argentina, 108’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Oscar Martínez, Rodrigo de la Serna
11:30 am SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL SCREENING
DARK NIGHT by Tim Sutton (USA, 85’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Robert Jumper, Anna Rose Hopkins, Eddie Cacciola, Rosie Rodriguez, Karina Macias, Aaron Purvis

3:15 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI
THE ONDEKOZA (1981) by Kato Tai (Japan, 107’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian)

5:45 pm SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL SCREENING
DARK NIGHT by Tim Sutton (USA, 85’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Robert Jumper, Anna Rose Hopkins, Eddie Cacciola, Rosie Rodriguez, Karina Macias, Aaron Purvis

FOLLOWED BY
Q&A session hosted by Bruno Fornara

9:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
MY ART by Laurie Simmons (USA, 86’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Laurie Simmons, Lena Dunham, Parker Posey

FOLLOWED BY
Q&A session hosted by Giulia D’Agnolo Vallan

8:30 pm SALA PASINETTI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
OCI CIORNIE (DARK EYES) (1987) by Nikita Michalkov (Italy, USSR, 144’, language: Italian, Russian, French, s/t English, Italian)

7 September
2:30 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
AUSTERLITZ by Sergei Loznitsa (Germany, 94’, language: German, English, Spanish, s/t English, Italian)

5:00 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
VOYAGE OF TIME: LIFE’S JOURNEY by Terrence Malick (USA, Germany, 90’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Cate Blanchett

7:15 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
JACKIE by Pablo Larraín (USA, Chile, 95’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Natalie Portman, Peter Sarsgaard, Greta Gerwig, John Hurt

9:45 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE JOURNEY by Nick Hamm (UK, 94’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Timothy Spall, Colm Meaney, Freddie Highmore, John Hurt, Toby Stephens

3:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
KÉKSZAKÁLLÚ by Gastón Solnicki (Argentina, 72’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Laila Maltz, Katia Szechtman, Lara Tarlowski, Natali Maltz, Maria Soldi, Pedro Trocca, Denise Groesman

5:15 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
LIBERAMI by Federica Di Giacomo (Italy, France, 89’, language: Italian, s/t English)

9:00 am SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – SIC@SIC 2016
ATLANTE 1783 by Maria Giovanna Cicciari (Italy, 20’, language: Italian, s/t English)

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
AKHER WAHED FINA (THE LAST OF US) by Ala Eddine Slim (Tunisia, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Lebanon, 95’, language: Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Jawher Soudani, Fathi Akkari, Jihed Fourti

2:00 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – SIC@SIC 2016
COLAZIONE SULL’ERBA by Edoardo Ferraro (Italy, 14’, language: Italian, s/t English) Riccardo Pandolfi, Giacomo Bottoni, Francesco Melchiorri, Giorgia Torregrossa, Davide Dentamaro

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
PRANK by Vincent Piron (Canada, 78’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Etienne Galloy, Constance Massicotte, Simon Pigeon, Alexandre Lavigne

5:00 pm SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS
LA RAGAZZA DEL MONDO by Marco Danieli (Italy, France, 104’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Sara Serraiocco, Michele Riondino, Marco Leonardi, Stefania Montorsi, Lucia Mascino, Pippo Delbono

1:30 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
WHITE SUN by Deepak Rauniyar (Nepal, USA, Qatar, Netherlands, 87’, language: Nepalese, English, Italian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Dayahang Rai, Asha Magrati, Rabindra Singh Baniya, Sumi Malla, Amrit Pariyar

3:30 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
GUKOROKU (GUKOROKU – TRACES OF SIN) by Ishiakawa Kei (Japan, 120’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tsumabuki Satoshi, Mitsushima Hikari
6:00 pm PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
TOMMASO by Kim Rossi Stuart (Italy, 94’, language: Italian, English) cast: Kim Rossi Stuart, Camilla Diana, Jasmine Trinca, Cristiana Capotondi

8:15 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
JACKIE by Pablo Larraín (USA, Chile, 95’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Natalie Portman, Peter Sarsgaard, Greta Gerwig, John Hurt

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73
VOYAGE OF TIME: LIFE’S JOURNEY by Terrence Malick (USA, Germany, 90’, language: English, s/t italian) cast: Cate Blanchett

11:15 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
SHANZHONG CHUANQI (LEGEND OF THE MOUNTAIN) (1979) by King Hu (Hong Kong, 192’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian)

3:00 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
SHICHININ NO SAMURAI (SEVEN SAMURAI) (1954) by Akira Kurosawa (Japan, 207’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian)

9:00 am SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
MY ART by Laurie Simmons (USA, 86’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Laurie Simmons, Lena Dunham, Parker Posey

11:00 am SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI - SHORT FILMS
GOOD NEWS by Giovanni Fumu (South Korea, Italy, 17’, language: Korean, s/t English, Italian) cast: Eun U, Soonwoo Kwak
LA VOZ PERDIDA by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay, Venezuela, Cuba, 11’, language: Guaranì, Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Librada Martinez, Cinthia Quiñonez, Raulito Cáceres
LE RESTE EST L’OEUVRE DE L’HOMME by Doria Achour (France, Tunisia, 14’, language: French, Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Houssin Benwarda, Anissa Daoud
SRECNO, ORLO! (GOOD LUCK, ORLO) by Sara Kern (Slovenia, Croatia, Austria, 14’, language: Slovenian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tin Vulovic, Primož Pirnat, Nina Ivanišin, Tin Marn
PRIMA NOAPTE (FIRST NIGHT) by Andrei Tanase (Romania, Germany, 17’, language: Romanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Alfredo Minea, Cristiana Luca, Mimi Branescu, Elvira Deatcu
STANZA 52 by Maurizio Braucci (Italy, 13’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vincenza Modica
500,000 PEE (500,000 YEARS) by Chai Siris (Thailand, 15’, language: without dialogues) cast: Montree Reun-ngeun
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
MOLLY BLOOM by Chiara Caselli (Italy, 20’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Chiara Caselli, Enrico Carotenuto, Elisabetta de Vito, Lilian Sassanelli, Nicole Guerzoni, Lorenzo Ciambrelli

2:30 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI
PROCESSO ALLA CITTÀ (1952) by Luigi Zampa (Italy, 99’, language: Italian, s/t English)

5:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI
MANHATTAN (1979) by Woody Allen (USA, 97’, language: English, s/t Italian)

9:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
ROBINÚ by Michele Santoro (Italy, 97’, language: Italian, Neapolitan dialect, s/t English)

FOLLOWED BY
Q&A session hosted by Oscar Iarussi

3:00 pm SALA PASINETTI
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
SPES CONTRA SPEM: LIBERI DENTRO by Ambrogio Crespi (Italy, 70’, language: Italian, s/t English)

8:00 pm SALA PASINETTI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
THE ONDEKOZA (1981) by Kato Tai (Japan, 107’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian)

8 September
ƒ2:00 pm SALA GRANDE
GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD CEREMONY

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA CLASSICI
LE VOLEUR (1965) by Louis Malle (France, Italy, 122’, language: French, s/t English, Italian)

5:00 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
PARADISE by Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia, Germany, 130’, language: Russian, German, French, Yiddish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Julia Vysotskaya, Christian Clauss, Philippe Duquesne, Victor Sukhorukov, Peter Kurt

7:45 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
QUESTI GIORNI by Giuseppe Piccioni (Italy, 123’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Margherita Buy, Marta Gastini, Laura Adriani, Maria Roveran, Caterina Le Caselle, Filippo Timi

10:30 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
GANTZ:O by Kawamura Yasushi (Japan, 95’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian)

2:45 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
KOCA DÜNYA (BIG BIG WORLD) by Reha Erdem (Turkey, 100’, language: Turkish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Ecem Uzun, Berke Karaer

5:15 pm SALA DARSENA
FUORI CONCORSO – PROIEZIONE SPECIALE
PLANETARIUM by Rebecca Zlotowski (France, Belgium, 106’, language: French, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Natalie Portman, Lily-Rose Depp, Emmanuel Salinger

9:00 am SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – SIC@SIC 2016
COLAZIONE SULL’ERBA by Edoardo Ferraro (Italy, 14’, language: Italian, s/t English) Riccardo Pandolfi, Giacomo Bottoni, Francesco Melchiorri, Giorgia Torregrossa, Davide Dentamaro

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
PRANK by Vincent Piron (Canada, 78’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Etienne Galloy, Constance Massicotte, Simon Pigeon, Alexandre Lavigne

1:30 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA - SIC@SIC 2016
DODICI PAGINE by Riccardo Caruso, Roberto Tenace, Luigi Lombardi, Elisabetta Falanga (Italy, 13’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vittoria Araldi, Claudio Guain, Davide Bellofiore, Michele Galasso

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
SINGING IN GRAVEYARDS by Bradley Liew (Malaysia, Philippines, 143’, language: Tagalog, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pepe Smith, Mercedes Cabral, Lav Diaz, Bernardo Bernando, Susan Africa, Ely Buendia, Sunshine Teodoro, Matt Daclan, Joel Saracho, Bianca Balbuena

4:45 pm SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS
SAMEBLOD (SÁMI BLOOD) by Amanda Kernell (Sweden, Denmark, Norway, 112’, language: Swedish, Sami, s/t English, Italian) cast: Lene Cecilia Sparrok, Mia Erika Sparrok, Maj Doris Rimpi

1:30 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
KÈKSZAKÀLLÙ by Gastón Solnicki (Argentina, 72’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Laila Maltz, Katia Szechtman, Lara Tarlowski, Natali Maltz, Maria Soldi, Pedro Trocca, Denise Groesman

3:15 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
LIBERAMI by Federica Di Giacomo (Italy, France, 89’, language: Italian, s/t English)

5:30 pm PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
THE JOURNEY by Nick Hamm (UK, 94’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Timothy Spall, Colm Meaney, Freddie Highmore, John Hurt, Toby Stephens

8:00 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
QUESTI GIORNI by Giuseppe Piccioni (Italy, 123’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Margherita Buy, Marta Gastini, Laura Adriani, Maria Roveran, Caterina Le Caselle, Filippo Timi

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73
PARADISE by Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia, Germany, 130’, language: Russian, German, French, Yiddish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Julia Vysotskaya, Christian Clauss, Philippe Duquesne, Victor Sukhorukov, Peter Kurt

9:00 am SALA CASINÒ
PROIEZIONE DEI FILM DEL PROGETTO MIGRARTI – PARTE 1

11:30 am SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON by John Landis (UK, 97’, language: English, s/t Italian)

3:30 pm SALA CASINÒ
OUT OF COMPETITION
IN COLLABORATION WITH GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
L’UOMO CHE NON CAMBIÒ LA STORIA by Enrico Caria (Italy, 77’, language: Italian, s/t English)

5:30 pm SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARI
PERCHÉ SONO UN GENIO! LORENZA MAZZETTI by Steve Della Casa, Francesco Frisari (Italy, 62’, language: Italian, English, s/t English, Italian)

9:00 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
MANHATTAN (1979) by Woody Allen (USA, 97’, language: English, s/t Italian)

11:00 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
PROCESSO ALLA CITTA’ (1952) by Luigi Zampa (Italy, 99’, language: Italian, s/t English)

3:00 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
PRETTY POISON (1968) by Noel Black (USA, 89’, language: English, s/t Italian)

5:15 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI - DOCUMENTARIES
E VENNE L’UOMO – UN DIALOGO CON ERMANNO OLMI by Alessandro Bignami (Italy, 47’, language: Italian, s/t English)

FOLLOWED BY
EVENTS IN A CLOUD CHAMBER by Ashim Ahluwalia (India, 20’, language: English, s/t Italian)

10:00 pm SALA PERLA 2
VENICE DAYS – SPECIAL EVENTS
VANGELO by Pippo Delbono (Italy, 85’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Pippo Delbono, Safi Zakria, Nosia Ugiagbe, Petra Magoni

9:00 am SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
ROBINÚ by Michele Santoro (Italy, 97’, language: Italian, Neapolitan dialect, s/t English)

11:00 am SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI - CORTOMETRAGGI
DADYAA by Bibhusan Basnet, Pooja Gurung (Nepal, France, 17’, language: Nepalese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Parimal Damai, Lachhima Damai
CE QUI NOUS ELOIGNE by Hu Wei (France, 18’, language: French, English, Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Camille Debray, Isabelle Huppert, Nai An, André Wilms, Zhang Xianmin
AMALIMBO by Juan Pablo Libossart (Sweden, Estonia, 15’, language: Swedish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Margaretha Ulfendahl, Anna Odell
COLOMBI by Luca Ferri (Italy, 20’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Giovanni Colombi, Annunciata Decò, Dario Bacis
ON THE ORIGIN OF FEAR by Bayu Prihantoro Filemon (Indonesia, 12’, language: Indonesian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pritt Timothy
SAMEDI CINEMA by Mamadou Dia (Senegal, 11’, language: Pulaar, Fulani, Wolof, French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fallou Keita, Assane Lo, Saikou Lo, Penda Daly Sy
RUAH by Flurin Giger (Switzerland, 18’, language: Swiss, German, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fabian Villiger, Christina Brandenberg, Annina Walt, Mona Petri, Jürg Plüss
ORIZZONTI – CORTOMETRAGGI FUORI CONCORSO
MIDWINTER by Jake Mahaffi (USA, New Zealand, 17’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Jill Larson, Eleanor Hutchins

3:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
EL VENDEDOR DE ORQUÌDEAS by Lorenzo Vigas (Venezuela, Mexico, 75’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian)

FOLLOWED BY
Q&A session hosted by Angela Prudenzi

5:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI - SHORT FILMS
GOOD NEWS by Giovanni Fumu (South Korea, Italy, 17’, language: Korean, s/t English, Italian) cast: Eun U, Soonwoo Kwak
LA VOZ PERDIDA by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay, Venezuela, Cuba, 11’, language: Guaranì, Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Librada Martinez, Cinthia Quiñonez, Raulito Cáceres
LE RESTE EST L’OEUVRE DE L’HOMME by Doria Achour (France, Tunisia, 14’, language: French, Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Houssin Benwarda, Anissa Daoud
SRECNO, ORLO! (GOOD LUCK, ORLO) by Sara Kern (Slovenia, Croatia, Austria, 14’, language: Slovenian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tin Vulovic, Primož Pirnat, Nina Ivanišin, Tin Marn
PRIMA NOAPTE (FIRST NIGHT) by Andrei Tanase (Romania, Germany, 17’, language: Romanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Alfredo Minea, Cristiana Luca, Mimi Branescu, Elvira Deatcu
STANZA 52 by Maurizio Braucci (Italy, 13’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vincenza Modica
500,000 PEE (500,000 YEARS) by Chai Siris (Thailand, 15’, language: without dialogues) cast: Montree Reun-ngeun
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
MOLLY BLOOM by Chiara Caselli (Italy, 20’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Chiara Caselli, Enrico Carotenuto, Elisabetta de Vito, Lilian Sassanelli, Nicole Guerzoni, Lorenzo Ciambrelli

9:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
TRIBUTE TO MICHAEL CIMINO
YEAR OF THE DRAGON by Michael Cimino (USA, 134’, language: English, s/t Italian)

11:00 am SALA PASINETTI
COLLATERAL EVENTS – PREMIO BIANCHI AWARD
CON UGO by Gianfranco Pannone

FOLLOWED BY
MAGGIO MUSICALE (1989) by Ugo Gregoretti (100’)

3:00 pm SALA PASINETTI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
SHICHININ NO SAMURAI (SEVEN SAMURAI) (1954) by Akira Kurosawa (Japan, 207’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian)

9 September
1:45 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
OUR WAR by Bruno Chiaravalloti, Claudio Jampaglia, Benedetta Argentieri (Italy, USA, 69’, language: English, Italian, Kurdish, Arabic, s/t English, Italian)

3:30 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
ANG BABAENG HUMAYO (THE WOMAN WHO LEFT) by Lav Diaz (Philippines, 226’, langauge: Tagalog, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Charo Santos-Concio, John Lloyd Cruz

8:00 pm SALA GRANDE
VENEZIA 73
NA MLIJECNOM PUTU (ON THE MILKY ROAD) by Emir Kusturica (Serbia, UK, USA, 125’, language: Serbian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Monica Bellucci, Emir Kusturica, Sloboda Micalovic, Predrag Manojlovic

10:30 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION
À JAMAIS by Benoît Jacquot (France, Portugal, 86’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Mathieu Amalric, Julia Roy, Jeanne Balibar

2:45 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
MALARIA by Parviz Shahbazi (Iran, 90’, language: Farsi, s/t English, Italian) cast: Saghar Ghanaat, Saed Soheili, Azarakhsh Farahani, Azadeh Namdari

5:00 pm SALA DARSENA
ORIZZONTI
BOYS IN THE TREES by Nicholas Verso (Australia, 112’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Toby Wallace, Gulliver McGrath, Mitzi Ruhlmann, Justin Holborow

9:00 am SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA - SIC@SIC 2016
DODICI PAGINE by Riccardo Caruso, Roberto Tenace, Luigi Lombardi, Elisabetta Falanga (Italy, 13’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vittoria Araldi, Claudio Guain, Davide Bellofiore, Michele Galasso

FOLLOWED BY
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
SINGING IN GRAVEYARDS by Bradley Liew (Malaysia, Philippines, 143’, language: Tagalog, English, s/t Engish, Italian) cast: Pepe Smith, Mercedes Cabral, Lav Diaz, Bernardo Bernando, Susan Africa, Ely Buendia, Sunshine Teodoro, Matt Daclan, Joel Saracho, Bianca Balbuena

2:00 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – OUT OF COMPETITION CLOSING FILM
ARE WE NOT CATS by Xander Robin (USA, 78’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Michael Patrick Nicholson, Chelsea LJ Lopez, Michael Godere

4:30 pm SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS
PAMILYA ORDINARYO (ORDINARY PEOPLE) by Eduardo Roy Jr. (Philippines, 107’, language: Filipino, s/t English, Italian) cast: Ronwaldo Martin, Hasmine Killip, Maria Isabel Lopez, Sue Prado, Ruby Ruiz

7:00 pm SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
KU QIAN by Wang Bing (Hong Kong, France, 150’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian)

1:15 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
KOCA DÜNYA (BIG BIG WORLD) by Reha Erdem (Turkey, 100’, language: Turkish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Ecem Uzun, Berke Karaer

3:30 pm PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENING
PLANETARIUM by Rebecca Zlotowski (France, Belgium, 106’, language: French, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Natalie Portman, Lily-Rose Depp, Emmanuel Salinger

5:45 PALABIENNALE
OUT OF COMPETITION
GANTZ:O by Kawamura Yasushi (Japan, 95’, language: Japanese, s/t English, Italian)

8:00 pm PALABIENNALE
VENEZIA 73
NA MLIJECNOM PUTU (ON THE MILKY ROAD) by Emir Kusturica (Serbia, UK, USA, 125’, language: Serbian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Monica Bellucci, Emir Kusturica, Sloboda Micalovic, Predrag Manojlovic

FOLLOWED BY
VENEZIA 73
ANG BABAENG HUMAYO (THE WOMAN WHO LEFT) by Lav Diaz (Philippines, 226’, language: Tagalog, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Charo Santos-Concio, John Lloyd Cruz

9:00 am SALA CASINÒ
SCREENING OF THE FILMS IN THE MIGRARTI PROJECT – PART 2

11:30 am SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI
LE VOLEUR (1965) by Louis Malle (France, Italy, 122’, language: French, s/t English, Italian)

3:00 pm SALA CASINÒ
OUT OF COMPETITION
IN COLLABORATION WITH GIORNATE DEGLI AUTORI - VENICE DAYS
L’UOMO CHE NON CAMBIÒ LA STORIA by Enrico Caria (Italy, 77’, language: Italian, s/t English)

5:00 pm SALA CASINÒ
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
BOZZETTO NON TROPPO by Marco Bonfanti (Italy, 79’, language: Italian, s/t English)

9:30 am SALA VOLPI
PRETTY POISON (1968) by Noel Black (USA, 89’, language: English, s/t Italian)

11:30 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
PERCHÉ SONO UN GENIO! LORENZA MAZZETTI by Stefano Della Casa, Francesco Frisari (Italy, 62’, language: Italian, English, s/t Italian)

2:30 pm SALA VOLPI
OUT OF COMPETITION
MILJEONG (THE AGE OF SHADOWS) by Kim Jeewoon (South Korea, 140’, language: Korean, Japanese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Song Kang ho, Gong Yoo, Han Ji min

5:30 pm SALA VOLPI
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
REM by Tomas Koolhaas (USA, 75’, language: English, Dutch, s/t English, Italian)

9:00 am SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
GEUMUL (THE NET) by Kim Ki-duk (South Korea, 114’, language: Korean, s/t English, Italian) cast: Ryoo Seung-bum, Lee Won-gun, Kim Young-min, Choi Guy-hwa

3:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA CLASSICI
TWENTIETH CENTURY (1934) by Howard Hawks (Usa, 91’, language: English, s/t Italian)

5:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI - SHORT FILMS
DADYAA by Bibhusan Basnet, Pooja Gurung (Nepal, France, 17’, language: Nepales, s/t English, Italian) cast: Parimal Damai, Lachhima Damai
CE QUI NOUS ELOIGNE by Hu Wei (France, 18’, language: French, English, Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Camille Debray, Isabelle Huppert, Nai An, André Wilms, Zhang Xianmin
AMALIMBO by Juan Pablo Libossart (Sweden, Estonia, 15’, language: Swedish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Margaretha Ulfendahl, Anna Odell
COLOMBI by Luca Ferri (Italy, 20’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Giovanni Colombi, Annunciata Decò, Dario Bacis
ON THE ORIGIN OF FEAR by Bayu Prihantoro Filemon (Indonesia, 12’, language: Indonesian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pritt Timothy
SAMEDI CINEMA by Mamadou Dia (Senegal, 11’, language: Pulaar, Fulani, Wolof, French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fallou Keita, Assane Lo, Saikou Lo, Penda Daly Sy
RUAH by Flurin Giger (Switzerland, 18’, language: Swiss, German, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fabian Villiger, Christina Brandenberg, Annina Walt, Mona Petri, Jürg Plüss
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
MIDWINTER by Jake Mahaffi (USA, New Zealand, 17’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Jill Larson, Eleanor Hutchins

9:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
GEUMUL (THE NET) by Kim Ki-duk (South Korea, 114’, language: Korean, s/t English, Italian) cast: Ryoo Seung-bum, Lee Won-gun, Kim Young-min, Choi Guy-hwa

11:00 am SALA PASINETTI
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
SPES CONTRA SPEM: LIBERI DENTRO by Ambrogio Crespi (Italy, 70’, language: Italian, s/t English)

5:00 pm SALA PASINETTI
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
EL VENDEDOR DE ORQUÍDEAS by Lorenzo Vigas (Venezuela, Mexico, 75’, language: Spanish, s/t English, Italian)

10 September
7:00 pm SALA GRANDE
AWARDS CEREMONY – BY INVITATION

9:30 pm SALA GRANDE
OUT OF COMPETITION – CLOSING FILM
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN by Antoine Fuqua (USA, 134’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Denzel Washington, Chris Pratt, Ethan Hawke, Vincent D’Onofrio, Byung-Hun Lee, Peter Sarsgaard

8:00 pm SALA DARSENA
VENEZIA 73
SCREENING OF THE GOLDEN LION WINNER FILM

10:30 pm SALA DARSENA
VENEZIA 73
SCREENING OF THE GRAND JURY PRIZE WINNER FILM

9:00 am SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA – OUT OF COMPETITION CLOSING FILM
ARE WE NOT CATS by Xander Robin (USA, 78’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Michael Patrick Nicholson, Chelsea LJ Lopez, Michael Godere

11:30 am SALA PERLA
VENICE DAYS - OUT OF COMPETITION CLOSING FILM
OMBRE DAL FONDO by Paola Piacenza (Italy, 71‘, language: Italian, s/t English)

2:00 pm SALA PERLA
SETTIMANA DELLA CRITICA
SCREENING OF THE WINNER FILM

8:15 pm SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
SCREENING OF THE BEST ORIZZONTI FILM

10:30 pm SALA PERLA
ORIZZONTI
SCREENING OF THE ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR WINNER FILM

2:45 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
MALARIA by Parviz Shahbazi (Iran, 90’, language: Farsi, s/t English, Italian) cast: Saghar Ghanaat, Saed Soheili, Azarakhsh Farahani, Azadeh Namdari

4:45 pm PALABIENNALE
ORIZZONTI
BOYS IN THE TREES by Nicholas Verso (Australia, 112’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Toby Wallace, Gulliver McGrath, Mitzi Ruhlmann, Justin Holborow

7:00 pm PALABIENNALE
LIVE BROADCAST OF THE AWARDS CEREMONY

FOLLOWED BY
OUT OF COMPETITION
À JAMAIS by Benoît Jacquot (France, Portugal, 86’, language: French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Mathieu Amalric, Julia Roy, Jeanne Balibar

FOLLOWED BY
OUT OF COMPETITION - CLOSING FILM
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN by Antoine Fuqua (USA, 134’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Denzel Washington, Chris Pratt, Ethan Hawke, Vincent D’Onofrio, Byung-Hun Lee, Peter Sarsgaard

3:00 pm SALA CASINÒ
OUT OF COMPETITION
OUR WAR by Bruno Chiaravalloti, Claudio Jampaglia, Benedetta Argentieri (Italy, USA, 69’, language: English, Italian, Kurdish, Arabic, s/t Italian, English)

9:30 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI
TWENTIETH CENTURY (1934) by Howard Hawks (USA, 91’, language: English, s/t Italian)

11:30 am SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARIES
BOZZETTO NON TROPPO by Marco Bonfanti (Italy, 79’, language: Italian, s/t English)

2:45 pm SALA VOLPI
VENEZIA CLASSICI – DOCUMENTARI
E VENNE L’UOMO – UN DIALOGO CON ERMANNO OLMI by Alessandro Bignami (Italy, 47’, language: Italian, s/t English)

FOLLOWED BY
EVENTS IN A CLOUD CHAMBER by Ashim Ahluwalia (India, 20’, language: English, s/t Italian)

4:45 pm SALA VOLPI
OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
REM by Tomas Koolhaas (USA, 75’, language: English, Dutch, s/t Italian, English)

9:00 am SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SPECIAL SCREENING
DARK NIGHT by Tim Sutton (USA, 85’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Robert Jumper, Anna Rose Hopkins, Eddie Cacciola, Rosie Rodriguez, Karina Macias, Aaron Purvis

11:00 am SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI - SHORT FILMS
DADYAA by Bibhusan Basnet, Pooja Gurung (Nepal, France, 17’, language: Nepalese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Parimal Damai, Lachhima Damai
CE QUI NOUS ELOIGNE by Hu Wei (France, 18’, language: French, English, Chinese, s/t English, Italian) cast: Camille Debray, Isabelle Huppert, Nai An, André Wilms, Zhang Xianmin
AMALIMBO by Juan Pablo Libossart (Sweden, Estonia, 15’, language: Swedish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Margaretha Ulfendahl, Anna Odell
COLOMBI by Luca Ferri (Italy, 20’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Giovanni Colombi, Annunciata Decò, Dario Bacis
ON THE ORIGIN OF FEAR by Bayu Prihantoro Filemon (Indonesia, 12’, language: Indonesian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Pritt Timothy
SAMEDI CINEMA by Mamadou Dia (Senegal, 11’, language: Pulaar, Fulani, Wolof, French, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fallou Keita, Assane Lo, Saikou Lo, Penda Daly Sy
RUAH by Flurin Giger (Switzerland, 18’, language: German, English, s/t English, Italian) cast: Fabian Villiger, Christina Brandenberg, Annina Walt, Mona Petri, Jürg Plüss
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
MIDWINTER by Jake Mahaffi (USA, New Zealand, 17’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Jill Larson, Eleanor Hutchins

2:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI
KU QIAN by Wang Bing (Hong Kong, France, 150’, language: Chinese, s/t English, Italian)

5:00 pm SALA GIARDINO
ORIZZONTI - SHORT FILMS
GOOD NEWS by Giovanni Fumu (South Korea, Italy, 17’, language: Korean, s/t English, Italian) cast: Eun U, Soonwoo Kwak
LA VOZ PERDIDA by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay, Venezuela, Cuba, 11’, language: Guarani, Spanish, s/t English, Italian) cast: Librada Martinez, Cinthia Quiñonez, Raulito Cáceres
LE RESTE EST L’OEUVRE DE L’HOMME by Doria Achour (France, Tunisia, 14’, language: French, Arabic, s/t English, Italian) cast: Houssin Benwarda, Anissa Daoud
SRECNO, ORLO! (GOOD LUCK, ORLO) by Sara Kern (Slovenia, Croatia, Austria, 14’, language: Slovenian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Tin Vulovic, Primož Pirnat, Nina Ivanišin, Tin Marn
PRIMA NOAPTE (FIRST NIGHT) by Andrei Tanase (Romania, Germany, 17’, language: Romanian, s/t English, Italian) cast: Alfredo Minea, Cristiana Luca, Mimi Branescu, Elvira Deatcu
STANZA 52 by Maurizio Braucci (Italy, 13’, language: Italian, s/t English) cast: Vincenza Modica
500,000 PEE (500,000 YEARS) by Chai Siris (Thailand, 15’, language: no dialogue) cast: Montree Reun-ngeun
ORIZZONTI – OUT OF COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
MOLLY BLOOM by Chiara Caselli (Italy, 20’, language: English, s/t Italian) cast: Chiara Caselli, Enrico Carotenuto, Elisabetta de Vito, Lilian Sassanelli, Nicole Guerzoni, Lorenzo Ciambrelli

8:30 pm SALA GIARDINO
VENEZIA 73
SCREENING OF THE VENEZIA 73 AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR WINNER FILM

10:30 pm SALA GIARDINO
SCREENING OF THE LEONE DEL FUTURO WINNER FILM – PREMIO „LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS“ AWARD FOR A DEBUT WORK

various photos

old autos

black & white

reflections

 28-various photos

 

Chrysler imperial 1932 

 

black white 01

 

 reflections P1040815

             

Φωτογραφίες από

Εξώφυλλα Δίσκων

digital images

air show 2005

Ιστορικό Rally

Ακρόπολις

eloy   digital images pic061 2   airshow 1035   No 66 FIAT 500 1969
             

photonews

cafe cafe bars

 

bars

 

mousikes skines live

mpyraries

 

clubs

 

mezedopoleia

nick cave 0

facebook icon  blogger icon youtube icon

 

Νοέμβριος 2019
ΔΤΤΠΠΣΚ
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930

cinema

Μας αρέσουν

 
xrysostomio

ΧΡΥΣΟΣΤΟΜΙΟ Rock Bar

 
melismata

Μελίσματα / Μεζεδοκαφενείο

 
to trikyklo

Το Τρίκυκλο / Μεζεδοπωλείο

 
blackbird bar

BLACKBIRD bar

magazines logo